#1201 - Analytical Riddle

Aamir Khan buys rice at Rs60/kg from Britain and then sells them at Rs 5/kg pound in India.As a result of this he becomes a millionaire. How come?

Analytical Riddle

He started out as a billionaire, but lost so much money in his good works(by giving to poor people) that he became a millionaire.

#1202 - FAQ Puzzle

Ankit Garg holidaying abroad fell off a yacht into deep water. He could not swim and he was not wearing anything to keep him afloat. It took 30 minutes for the people on the yacht to realize someone was missing. The missing man was rescued two hours later. Why didn't he drown?

FAQ Puzzle

He fell into the Dead Sea, which lies between Israel and Jordan. The water is so salty and dense that anyone in it floats very easily.

#1203 - Mystery Riddle

It was a dark stormy night and a couple were in a car racing madly through a foreign city. The car broke down and the husband had to go get help from someone who spoke his language. He was afraid to leave his wife alone in the car so he pulled up the windows and locked the car before leaving. When he came back, the car was in the same state as he had left it but his wife was dead, there was blood on the floor and there was a stranger in the car. What happened?

Mystery Riddle

The wife was about to have a baby. They were driving to the hospital. The baby was born, and the wife didn't survive the birth

#1204 - Lateral Thinking Puzzle

A large truck is crossing a bridge 100 mile long. The bridge can only hold 14000 lbs, which is the exact weight of the truck. The truck makes it half way across the bridge and stops. A bird lands on the truck. Does the bridge collapse? Give a reason.

Lateral Thinking Puzzle

No it does not collapse. Because it has driven a half mile - you would subtract the gas used from the total weight of the truck

#1205 - Mathamatical Symbol Puzzle

Replace Question Mark With any mathamatical symbol to make statement Correct
(8 ? 0) ? (5 ? 4) ? (9 ? 5) = 3

Mathamatical Symbol Puzzle

(8 - 0) - (5 - 4) - (9 - 5) = 3

#1206 - Logical Thinking Problem

Rose, Lily and Jasmine decided to buy flowers for their moms on Mother's Day. One of them bought lilies, the other roses, and the third one jasmines.
'It's funny!' said the girl with roses, 'we bought roses, jasmines and lilies, but none of us bought the flowers matching her name'.
'You're right!', said Lily.
What kind of flowers did each of the girls buy?

Logical Thinking Problem

Rose bought lilies, Lily bought jasmines and Jasmine - roses. By the condition, the girl, who bought the roses isn't Rose. She's not Lily either, because Lily answered to that girl. So, the roses were bought by Jasmine, and thus lilies were bought by Rose and jasmines by Lily.

#1207 - Trivia Riddle

An American nightclub called 'The Coconut Grove' had a terrible fire in which over 400 people died. A simple design flaw in the building led to the death toll being so high. Subsequently, regulations were changed to ensure that all public buildings throughout the country eliminated this one detail which proved so deadly. What was it?

Trivia Riddle

The doors at 'The Coconut Grove' opened inward. In the mad panic to escape the fire, people were crushed against the doors and could not pull them open. After 'The Coconut Grove' disaster in 1942, all public buildings had to have doors which opened outward.

#1208 - Dream Riddle

Two brothers were watching a horror film on video late one night. One brother dozed off and dreamed that he was being chased by the crazy man from the movie, who was trying to kill him. In the dream, he hid in a cupboard. There was no sound except his heart pounding, and he had no idea where his crazed captor was. He was terrified! At that moment, the video finished, and his brother put his hand on the shoulder of his sleeping sibling to wake him. The shock at that tense moment was enough that the sleeping brother suffered a massive heart attack and died instantly. True or false?

Dream Riddle

False- if he had instantly died, how would anybody know his dream

#1209 - Truth Or Lie Puzzle

Out of three people (Lavesh, Mayank and Manoj), one of them is a king, one a bureaucrat, and one a thief.

The king always tells the truth, the bureaucrat always lies, and the thief can either lie or tell the truth.

Lavesh says: 'Manoj is a bureaucrat.'
Mayank says: 'Lavesh is a king.'
Manoj says: 'I am the thief.'

Who is the king, who the bureaucrat, and who the thief?

Truth Or Lie Puzzle

Lavesh is a King
Mayank is a Spy
Manoj is a Bureaucrat

Mayank is not the king, since if he is, then Lavesh would also be the king.
Manoj is not the king, since his statement would then be a lie.

Therefore Lavesh is the king. Hence Manoj is the bureaucrat, and Mayank is the thief.

#1210 - Faulty Clock Problem

A clock loses 10 minutes each hour.If the clock is set correctly at noon,what time is it when it reads 3 PM ?

Faulty Clock Problem

3:36 PM.
The clock loses 10 minutes each hour,
so it loses 5 minutes every half-hour,
and it loses 1 minute very 6 minutes.

It is 12:50 PM at 1:00 o'clock.
It is 1:40 PM at 2:00 o'clock.
It is 2:30 PM at 3:00 o'clock.
It is 2:55 PM at 3:30 o'clock.
It is 3:00 PM at 3:36 o'clock.