#481 - Match Stick Puzzle
In the given picture, you can find five identical squares. You have to form six identical squares by moving just three matchsticks. How will you achieve it if you are not allowed overlapping or breaking of matchsticks?
In the given picture, you can find five identical squares. You have to form six identical squares by moving just three matchsticks. How will you achieve it if you are not allowed overlapping or breaking of matchsticks?
This black and white picture shows a couple by the lakeside. The picture is quite serene. But can you find out something in this picture that does not meet the eyes?
Below, you can see some coding:
January = 1017
February = 628
March = 1335
April = 145
May = 1353
June = 1064
July = 1074
August = 186
Now deciphering the way it has been coded, can you find out how September will be coded?
January = 10|1|7
10 is the position of letter J in alphabetical order.
1 is the position of January in months.
7 is the number of letters used in the word January.
Same goes for all the months, thus
September = 19|9|9 (1999).
A couple of thieves looted a bank and ran away. The police got a call and searched for them, followed them and eventually caught them.
The light over the number plate of the thieves car was not working. Also, the police car had a faulty headlight. How did the police manage to catch the thieves?
It was day time and thus there was no need for headlights or the lights over number plate.
There is a movie name hidden in the picture that is attached with this question. Can you find out which movie is it?
Need for Speed
If you have studied mathematics, you must be knowing that ds/dt refers to speed. Thus the movie title is : Need for Speed.
Alex opened 24 presents
Jonah opened 8 presents
Clara opened 1 present
Can you find out how many presents were opened by Andrew?
23 presents were opened by Andrew.
The last letter of Alex is X and it stands of the 24th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Jonah is H and it stands of the 8th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Clara is A and it stands of the 1st number of the alphabets.
Similarly W = 23
In the given picture, you can see that there are two matchsticks that have been used to create five squares. You are allowed to move just two matchsticks and must form seven squares. FYI, you cant overlap the matches and you are not allowed to break them. Also, like you can see in the picture, all squares must be closed.
Your mythological knowledge might be pretty good. But can you tell the place where Lord Ram celebrated Diwali?
You might be thinking between, Ayodhya, Lanka and Mitila etc but you are looking in the wrong direction. As per the logics, Diwali was celebrated as a mark of Lord Krishna killing the demon Narakasura.
If you know the Dasavatar, you must be knowing that Lord Krishna was the eighth avatar and Lord Ram was the seventh avatar. Therefore Lord Rama was born before Lord Krishna and could not have celebrate Diwali.
Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.
Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.
Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?
There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.
Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.
If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus
In the attached picture of a pretty girl, there is something wrong. Can you find out what it is?
If you concentrate on her fingers, you will find that she is having five fingers (and a hidden thumb) which is not possible.