#351 - Great Password Riddle

Vin Diesel is pulling a theft and has planned to run away with all the cash kept in the safe. But the only way to open the safe is the 13 character password. He has a set of five clues given to him by a trustworthy source.

Exactly two of the below statements are false.
The password is contained within this sentence.
The password is not in this hint.
The password is within only one of these statements.
At least one of the above statement is a lie.

Great Password Riddle

The Password, Clues 2 and 5 are correct and rest are lies.

#352 - Mind Boggling Puzzle

It's time for a mind boggling puzzle.Analyze the statements below and find out who did it.

Please note that three of the statements below are false.

1. Mr. Reese: 'Mr. Bilbo did it.'
2. Mr. Bilbo: 'Mr. Reese did it.'
3. Mr. Gerry: 'Mr. Bilbo’s telling the truth.'
4. Mr. Yang: 'Mr. Gerry’s not lying.'

Mind Boggling Puzzle

Mr. Bilbo did it.

Let us consider all the statements one by one for every person and find out.

Case 1: Mr. Bilbo did it, then
Statement 1 => true
Statement 2 => false (as Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
It was Mr. Bilbo who did it. But let us confirm by taking up other cases as well.

Case 2: Mr. Reese did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => true
Statement 3 => true (as Mr. Bilbo is not lying)
Two statements are true whereas only one should be true, thus Mr. Reese did not do it.

Case 3: Mr. Gerry did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
All four statements stand false, thus Mr. Gerry did not do it.

Case 4: Mr. Yang did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)


All four statements are false therefore Mr. Yang did not do it.

We have verified with everyone and now know that it was Mr. Bilbo who did it.

#353 - Challenging Math Equations Puzzle

We have arranged an array of numbers below. What you have to do is use any kind of mathematical symbol you know excluding any symbol that contains a number like cube root. You can use any amount of symbols but you have to come up with a valid equation for all of them.

0 0 0 = 6
1 1 1 = 6
2 + 2 + 2 = 6
3 3 3 = 6
4 4 4 = 6
5 5 5 = 6
6 6 6 = 6
7 7 7 = 6
8 8 8 = 6
9 9 9 = 6

Challenging Math Equations Puzzle

(0! + 0! + 0!)! = 6
(1 + 1 + 1)! = 6
2 + 2 + 2 = 6
3 x 3 - 3 = 6
√4 + √4 + √4 = 6
5 + 5/5 = 6
6 + 6 - 6 = 6
7 - 7/7 = 6
8 - √√(8 + 8) = 6
√(9 x 9) - √9 = 6

#354 - Maths Logical Problem

Accidentally, two trains are running in the opposite direction and enter a tunnel that is 200 miles long. A supersonic bird that has fled the lab and taken shelter in the tunnel starts flying from one train towards the other at a speed of 1000 mph. As soon as it reaches the second train, he starts flying back to avoid collision and meets the first train again at the other end. The bird keeps flying to and fro till the trains collide with each other.

What is the total distance that the supersonic bird has traveled till the trains collided?

Maths Logical Problem

Let us consider the length of the tunnel first; which is 200 miles. Now, the trains are running on the same speed which means that they will collide at the center of the tunnel and will take an hour to reach the center. Now the bird is travelling at a speed of 1000 mph and it is flying for an hour (since the trains will take an hour to collide). Thus the bird will travel 1000 miles in the process.

#355 - Truth Lie Puzzle

Tia and Mia are twin sisters.One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does Tia lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with? Tia or Mia ?

Truth Lie Puzzle

I spoke with Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a liar and Mia is a truth teller.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked the question from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus I must have asked from Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a truth teller and Mia is a liar.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus in this case as well, I must have asked from Mia.

#356 - Hard Count Number Triangles Puzzle

Can you count the number of triangles on the puzzle below.

Hard Count Number Triangles Puzzle

64

#357 - Tough Probability Interview Question

There is a country where everyone wants a boy. Every family continue to have babies till a boy is born. If the probability of having a girl or a boy is the same, what is the proportion of boys to girls after some time in that country?

Tough Probability Interview Question

Since the probability of having a girl or a boy is same, half of the families will have a boy first and stop. The other half of the families will have a girl and from half of those families, the second born will be a boy and they will stop while the others will again have a girl. This process will continue.

Suppose the number of couples are N, the number of boys will be N.

1/2 have a boy and stop: 0 girls
1/4 have a girl, then a boy: N/4 girls
1/8 have 2 girls, then a boy: 2*N/8 girls
1/16 have 3 girls, then a boy: 3*N/16 girls
1/32 have 4 girls, then a boy: 4*N/32 girls
…
Total: N boys and
1N 2N 3N 4N
– + – + – + — +… = ~N

Therefore the proportion of boys to girl will be quite close to 1:1.

#358 - Short History Riddle

October Revolution is well know in russian history. Which month do they celebrate it ?

Short History Riddle

November, Their calandar was 13 days behind ours.

#359 - Tricky Math Logic Problem

A girl was fond of collecting rare stamps. When she was twenty years old, she bought a box to collect her stamps. On her every birthday, she put 250 stamps in it and her sister who was also fond of collecting stamps took out 50 stamps from it on her birthday. The girl met an accident when she was 60 years old. When her box was opened, there were only 500 stamps in it.

How is it possible logically?

Tricky Math Logic Problem

The girl was born on 29 February, thus she put 250 stamps every four years.
In forty years, she put stamps only 10 times which makes the total of 2500 stamps.
Her sister was born on any other day and she took out 50 stamps from the box forty times which makes the total stamp she took out to be 2000.

Thus after forty years, the girl’s box had only 500 stamps.

#360 - Hard Math Sequence Puzzle

Find the next number in the sequence ?

2 3 3 5 5 4 7 5 11 6

Hard Math Sequence Puzzle

13 8 its prime number and then number of letter in prime number