#371 - Impossible Mind Teaser

During an experiment, a guy throws a bouncy ball from a 90 feet tall building. The ball has a specific characteristic. Every time it hits the ground, it bounces up half way.

How many bounces do you think the ball will make before it comes to a stop ?

Impossible Mind Teaser

Clearly as per the data given in the question, the ball will always keep on bouncing half way up and thus it will take infinite bounces before the gravity forces it to stop.

#372 - Morgan Stanley Induction Logic Interview

The wisest men of the kingdom are called upon by the king to his court. One of them is to be chose for the advisor rank and thus they shall prove their worth in the test. The king places hat on each of their hats. Each one of them can see other two hats but can't see his own. The hats are either white or black.

For a hint, the king tells them that at least one of them is wearing a black hat. Also the king declares that the test is totally fair for each one of them. Now the first one from them who is able to deduce the color of hat he is wearing will be designated as the advisor. After a few minutes, one of them was able to deduce the color of his own hat. How ?

Morgan Stanley Induction Logic Interview

Suppose that there is just one black hat. In such a scenario, the person wearing it will see the other two hats as white and then as the king had announced, he will be easily able to judge that he is wearing a black hat himself. But the other two men will see a black hat and a white hat and will not be able to judge. Thus this will be an unfair situation, so we can rule it out.

Now suppose that there are two black hats. Then, both the person will see a white hat and a black hat. And they have already realized that there must be two black hats, thus they can easily deduce that they are also wearing a black hat. But the one wearing white hat will see two black hats and thus he will not be able to identify on a sure note. Thus the competition will not be fair.

Thus the only situation where the competition can be fair is when all the hats are black. The first one who recognize the fact will stand up and say black.

#373 - Science Rebus Riddle

Luis Garavito killed Density x Volume.

Who is Luis Garavito ?

Science Rebus Riddle

He was Mass Murderer.

Density multiplied by volume equals mass.
Therefore, Luis Garavito killing mass would mean Luis Garavito was a MASS murderer

#374 - Qualcomm Logic Interview Puzzle

A convention is held where all the big logicians are summoned. The master places a band on everyone’s forehead. Now all of them can see others’ bands but can’t see his own. Then they are told that there are different colors of bands. All the logicians sit in circle and they are further explained that a bell will ring at regular intervals. The moment when a logician knew the color of band on his forehead, he will leave at the next bell. If anyone leaves at the wrong bell, he will be disqualified.

The master assures the logicians that the puzzle will not be impossible for anyone of them. How will the logicians manage ?

Qualcomm Logic Interview Puzzle

First the logicians will have to take a leap of logic. The master has told them that it won’t be impossible for any logician to solve the puzzle. Thus it is assure that any of the color can’t exist only once. If it did, the one wearing it will have no clue about that color which would be unfair for him.

Now every logician will look around in the circle and count the number of times they see a particular color. If a color is seen only once, then the logician will know that the color on his band must be of the same color (as per the leap of logic). And then the logician will leave on the first bell.

In the similar fashion, any logician who see any color just once will be able to identify his own color and they will leave when the bell rings or they will be disqualified and asked to leave. Equivalently, any color for which there are two bands, will be eliminated after the first bell has rung. Thus there must be three bands of any remaining color at least.

Assume that a logician don’t see any color once, but sees a color twice. If they were the only bands of this color then the two logicians must have left at the first bell. But they did not. Thus it means that his band color is the same and he will leave on the second bell.

#375 - General Knowledge Riddle

What was the duration for which the hundred years war lasted ?

General Knowledge Riddle

It lasted from 1337 to 1453 i.e. 116 years.

#376 - Samsung Logic Interview Puzzle

A lion and its tamer are standing inside a cage that measures 1 unit in radius. Both of them can effortlessly run at the speed of 1 unit maximum.

1) Suppose the lion is hungry, will he be able to eat up the tamer?
2) If yes, how long can the tamer survive?

Samsung Logic Interview Puzzle

There can be two possibilities:

The tamer runs on the perimeter
If he runs on the perimeter, the lion will eventually catch him. If the lion follows the radius of the tamer, his trajectory will be half the circle and not a spiral. Thus he will catch the tamer in a finite time.

The tamer does not runs on the perimeter
If he does that, clearly he has an escape strategy and that will work for an infinite time.

#377 - Tricky DE Shaw Interview Puzzle

A simple logical interview question was asked to Rahul by the interviewee:
There is exactly one week between Christmas and New Year. Thus a New Year that occurs right after the Christmas, happens to occur on the same day as Christmas. But in 2030, Christmas will occur on Wednesday and New Year will occur on Tuesday.

How is that possible?

Rahul was able to answer the question. Can you?

Tricky DE Shaw Interview Puzzle

In 2030, New Year will occur on 1 Jan 2013 and Christmas will occur on 25 Dec 2030. There is not one week but 51+ week’s difference between them. Read the question carefully again.

#378 - Who Am I Math Puzzle

I start and end with 500 and carry a 5 in my heart. But I require the first letter and the first number to be complete. I am the name of a King.

Who am I ?

Who Am I Math Puzzle

DAVID

Talking in roman numerals,
D = 500
At the center is 5 = V
The first number is I
The first letter of the alphabet is A

Thus they combine to form DAVID.

#379 - Clever Girl Riddle

Shyla was sleeping in her apartment when suddenly a robber broke into her house. He asked her to stay quiet and started looting the cash and jewelry. Suddenly the landline phone started ringing. The robber pointed gun at Shyla and asked her to pick up and talk without giving away the situation.

She picked up the phone and it happened to be her husband. She spoke, “Is it an emergency darling? Do give me a call when your flight lands, I will prepare your favorite food that will help you relieve the stress.” Then she hanged up.

10 minutes after, the police arrives at the scene and catches the robber. How did the police know about the robbery ?

Clever Girl Riddle

While talking with her husband on phone, Shyla played with the mute button. She pressed mute on specific parts of her conversation in a manner that only the words emergency, call and help were heard by her husband. So her husband heard, “Emergency…. Call…. Help” and immediately called the police.

#380 - Tricky Logic Problem

Sahir enters the bank he aim to rob and finds Jai standing inside armless. He aims a gun at him and asks him the code for the safe. Jai says, 'The code is different every day but if you hurt me, you will never get to know the code'.

Sahir pins him down and ties him with a rope. He then insert the code of the safe and easily takes all the money with him.

How did he know the code ?

Tricky Logic Problem

Jai told him that the code is DIFFERENT every day. Different is the code to the safe.