#491 - Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.

Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.

Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?

Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.

Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.

If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus

#492 - Fun Picture Puzzle

In the attached picture of a pretty girl, there is something wrong. Can you find out what it is?

Fun Picture Puzzle

If you concentrate on her fingers, you will find that she is having five fingers (and a hidden thumb) which is not possible.

#493 - Cool Photo Puzzle

Can you calculate the total number of hands and fingers in the given picture?

Cool Photo Puzzle

There are 31 hands and the total number of fingers are 155.

#494 - Unique Relationship Puzzle

A man escapes from jail using help from his girlfriend. The investigators suspect four girls of being the man"s girlfriend.

Out of those four girls, one is his girlfriend who is lying. Two of the girls are completely innocent and are speaking the truth. One of the girls is the man"s sister who is helping the girlfriend lie. Following are the statements from all four of them:

Ariana: "Myrna is his girlfriend."
Jane: "Angelina is lying."
Angelina: "Ariana is lying."
Myrna: "Jane is not his sister."

Can you find out who is the man"s sister among them?

Unique Relationship Puzzle

Ariana is the sister and Jane is the girlfriend.

Suppose if Ariana is his sister and we know that his statement is false.
This will mean that Myrna is not his girlfriend.
If Angelina is telling the truth, then Ariana must be lying that we have already assumed.

If Jane is his girlfriend, then she must have spoken a lie as well.
This will mean Angelina is speaking the truth which is true in what we have assumed.

At last, Myrna said that Jane is not his sister which is also true as we have made the assumption already that Jane is his girlfriend.

In what we have assumed, all the statements fit perfectly and the given conditions are satisfied. If you make any other assumption, you will find that one or more conditions are not fulfilled.

#495 - Suspicious Mystery Riddle

A girl was sitting in her hotel room when she heard a knock on the door. She opened the door and found that a man was standing outside.
The man said, "Oh! I am really sorry, I thought this was my room."
He then walked through the corridor to the elevator. The girl did not know the man. She closed her door and called the security asking them to apprehend the man.
What made her suspicious of that man? He might have been genuinely mistaken.

Suspicious Mystery Riddle

The suspicion was natural. If the man thought the room was his, he would have tried the keys and not knocked on the door.

#496 - count the number of f's in this sen

This is a simple one. You just have to count the number of F in the given sentence.

Finished Files are the result of years of scientific study combined with the experience of years.

How many did you count?

There are a total of six F letters in the given sentence. If you got it wrong, read the sentence again.

#497 - Crazy Trick Adam Riddle

Adam and his wife were living in a rural place. On a certain day, Adam wife fell ill and he called the local doctor. When the doctor picked up, he said, "Doctor, my wife is ill. She might have appendicitis."

"This cant be possible! I took out her appendix two years ago myself," the doctor explained.

When diagnosed, Adam wife was found to have appendicitis. How can this be possible ?

This is possible because Adam had remarried.

#498 - Find The Movie Picture Puzzle

Can you find out name of the movie that is hidden in this picture?

Find The Movie Picture Puzzle

Source Code.

If you are a technical person or even if you manage websites or blogs, you clearly know what I shown in the picture.

#499 - Two Rectangles Matchsticks Puzzle

In the given figure, move three matchsticks so that the resulting figure contains two rectangles.

Two Rectangles Matchsticks Puzzle

Refer the picture to see how we have done it.

#500 - Hard JigSaw Probability Question

Welcome to the deadly game placed by the serial killer Jigsaw. You are tied to a chair and you cant move your hands or get up. Jigsaw shows you an empty gun with all the six chambers empty. He puts two bullets in the adjacent chambers and then close the barrel. He spins it and then point the gun to your head. The first shot snaps. It was an empty slot.

Now before pressing the trigger again, he asks you whether to pull the trigger or to spin the barrel first and then pull the trigger.

If the second shot goes empty, you will be spared by him. What will you choose?

Also think what will you chose if the bullets are not in the adjacent chambers.

1) If bullets are placed in the adjacent chambers:
Let us do this step by step. The possible combinations for the bullets are:
1, 2
2, 3
3, 4
4, 5
5, 6
6, 1

Now if you ask not to spin the barrel:
The first shot went empty and thus the events (6, 1) and (1, 2) dont have bullets in them. Now only four possible shots are available.
Thus, P (death) = 1/4 = 0.25
P (Survival) = 1- 0.25 = 0.75

If you ask to spin the barrel:
Since you were not hit in the first shot, therefore
P (death) in the second shot = 2/6 = 0.33
P (Survival) in the second shot = 1 - 0.33 = 0.77

Clearly, you will have better chances of survival if you ask him not to spin the barrel.


2) If bullets are not placed in the adjacent slots:

If you dont spin it:
You were not hit in the first shot. Thus,
P (Death) in second shot = 2/5 = 0.4
P (Survival) in second shot = 1 - 0.4= 0.6

If you spin the barrel
P (death) in the second shot = 2/6 = 1/3 = 0.33
P (Survival) in second shot = 1 - 0.33 = 0.77

Here, you have better chances of survival if you chose to spin the barrel.