#1361 - Lolz Funny Riddle
An eight year old kid challenged his classmates that he can make the number one disappear by adding something to it.
How can he do that?

All he need to do is add a letter G before ONE and it will be GONE.
An eight year old kid challenged his classmates that he can make the number one disappear by adding something to it.
How can he do that?
All he need to do is add a letter G before ONE and it will be GONE.
solve the counting puzzle by finding the number of triangles in the figure below
40
16 + (8x2) + (4x2) + (1x2) + (1x2)
There is a town named Springville. In that town you can find extremely hilarious facts. None of the resident has 456,789 hairs. The number of residents are more than the number of hair in any one of the.
Can you find out the largest number of residents in such a scenario?
The answer is 456,789.
Let us begin with two residents. The number of hairs on their head can be zero and one. If we extrapolate the fact, we will come to know that the number of hairs with 'n' number of residents will always range from zero to (n-1).
If we go above 456,789 to 456,790 with none of the residents having 456,789 hairs, the number of hairs on them will be different and one of them must have more than 456,789 which will clearly violate the fact that the number of residents are more than hairs on an individual.
Which of the below is more appropriate ?
1. The yolk of an egg is white.
2. The yolk of the egg is white.
None, the yolk of the egg is yellow
A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.
Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.
Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.
Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.
Can you help him find out who stole which animal?
Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog
Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.
Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.
Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.
Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.