#221 - Logic Birthday Problem

I engaged in a strange activity. My birthday was approaching and I decided to collect money for my birthday bash. On the first day of the month, I kept a dollar in my piggy bank, on the second, I kept two dollars and on the third, I kept three and so on.

On my birthday, I had a total of 276 dollars in my piggy bank. Can you find out on which day of the month was my birthday?

Logic Birthday Problem

23rd

The easiest way to find out without engaging in any formula would be to simply add them:
1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6 + 7 + 8 + 9 + 10 + 11 + 12 + 13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17 + 18 + 19 + 20 + 21 + 22 + 23 = 276

Thus, the birthday falls on the 23rd day of the month.

#222 - Match Stick Puzzle

In the given picture, you can find five identical squares. You have to form six identical squares by moving just three matchsticks. How will you achieve it if you are not allowed overlapping or breaking of matchsticks?

Match Stick Puzzle

As you can see in the picture, we have lifted the bottom three matches and placed them inside the middle squares vertically (pink ones). We now have six identical squares.

#223 - Tricky Puzzle Question

Alex opened 24 presents
Jonah opened 8 presents
Clara opened 1 present

Can you find out how many presents were opened by Andrew?

Tricky Puzzle Question

23 presents were opened by Andrew.
The last letter of Alex is X and it stands of the 24th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Jonah is H and it stands of the 8th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Clara is A and it stands of the 1st number of the alphabets.

Similarly W = 23

#224 - Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.

Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.

Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?

Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.

Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.

If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus

#225 - Suspicious Mystery Riddle

A girl was sitting in her hotel room when she heard a knock on the door. She opened the door and found that a man was standing outside.
The man said, "Oh! I am really sorry, I thought this was my room."
He then walked through the corridor to the elevator. The girl did not know the man. She closed her door and called the security asking them to apprehend the man.
What made her suspicious of that man? He might have been genuinely mistaken.

Suspicious Mystery Riddle

The suspicion was natural. If the man thought the room was his, he would have tried the keys and not knocked on the door.

#226 - Thoughtworks Interview Logic Puzzle

There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).

An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.

How will you find out which box has defective balls ?

Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.

Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.

If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.

Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls.

#227 - Which Direction Puzzle

B is to the North-East of D; A is to the North-East of C; C is to the West of D; E is to the South-West of D and to the South of C; and A is to the north of D and in line with B.

You have to find out that in which direction of E is B located. Can you do it ?

As we draw on a paper (see the figure) we find out that B is located on the North-East of E.

#228 - Trick Time Riddle

Doctor advised his patient to take a tablet after every fifteen minutes. He gave him five tablets in total.

How much time will he take to have all the five tablets ?

60

The patient will be able to take all the tablets in an hour. This is because the first tablet will start the time.
1st tablet = 0 min
2nd tablet = 15 min
3rd tablet = 30 min
4th tablet = 45 min
5th tablet = 60 min

#229 - Seven Members Five Rows Puzzle

Thirty friends were on a hiking trip when they decided to enjoy the bonfire. They assembled for it and agreed to play a game. For that, they divided themselves in five teams with seven members each, forming five rows.

How did they manage to achieve this formation ?

You can see that they decided to form a pentagonal formation.

#230 - Switch Or Not Puzzle

You are presented with three boxes. One of them has a red ball inside and the other two have a black ball inside each of them. You are asked to pick up the one with red ball and you pick one. Now, one of the other boxes is opened and it is found to have a black ball.

You are presented with a chance to change your box with the one that is left closed. Will you change your box? Why or why not?

When you picked up a random box, the probability that the red ball was inside was 1/3.
The chance that red ball was inside one of the two left boxes was 2/3. One box is opened and it is found to have a black ball.

Now you still have a probability of 1/3 that the ball inside your box is red. While the other box has a probability of 2/3 that the red ball is inside since the box that was opened has been taken out.

Thus, you must change the boxes and you will double the chances of getting a red ball.