#411 - Logic Weighing Puzzle

You have 100 killograms of puzzling mangoes, which are 99 percent water by weight.
You let them dehydrate until they are 98 percent water.

How much do they weigh now ?

Logic Weighing Puzzle

Perhaps surprisingly, the mangoes now weigh 50 kilograms. The sack of mangoes originally weighed 100 kilograms, and 1 percent of its weight, or 1 pound, was non-water. If that 1 pound now makes up 2 percent of the total weight, then the total weight must be 50 kilograms.

#412 - Tricky Murder Mystery Logical Riddle

Four boys were playing a game in which they need to throw three stone in the water so that the stone at don't get sunk into the water(there is some solid area in water).
Boy1: Succeeded in throwing 2 stones at solid area but 1 of the stone sunk.
Boy3: All stones got sunk.
Boy4: None of the stones got sunk.

Boy2 was the winner but was struck by a stone in the head and died.

Who killed Boy2 ?

Tricky Murder Mystery Logical Riddle

Boy1, he was left with one stone.

#413 - Hour Glass Riddle

You have two hour glasses one measure 7 minutes and other measure 4 minutes.
Using these two hour glasses, you need to measure exactly 9 minutes.

How come ?

Hour Glass Riddle

Step1 : Start running both the hourglasses.
Step2 : when 4 minutes hourglass runs out, turn it over.
Step2 : when 7 minutes hourglass runs out, turn it over.
Step2 : Again when 4 minutes hourglass runs out, turn 7 minute hourglass over (it was running for exactly one minute.)
Step2 : 8 minute already passed and allow one minute of 7 hour glass to get over. ==>9 minute

#414 - Kids Riddle

100 birds were sitting on a tree.
A shooter shoots one of the bird and bird died instantly.

How many left now ?

Kids Riddle

Only one(dead one), other flew away

#415 - Deductive Reasoning Puzzle

Six lovely girls are standing in a straight line such that
1. X and W are neighbors of Y.
2. V's only neighbor is U.
3. U is at the forth place of Z.

So who two are standing at the 2 corner of the line ?

Deductive Reasoning Puzzle

Answer
V and Z

Solution: According to given information, sitting arrangement of six people is -

V U X Y W F or Z X Y W U V or V U W Y X Z or Z W Y X U V

So, in all the situations, Z and V are at corners of the row.

#416 - Deductive Reasoning Logical Problem

There are 4 big houses in my home town.

They are made from these materials: red marbles, green marbles, white marbles and blue marbles.

* Mrs Jennifer's house is somewhere to the left of the green marbles one and the third one along is white marbles.
* Mrs Sharon owns a red marbles house and Mr Cruz does not live at either end, but lives somewhere to the right of the blue marbles house.
* Mr Danny lives in the fourth house, while the first house is not made from red marbles.

Who lives where, and what is their house made from ?

Deductive Reasoning Logical Problem

From, left to right:
#1 Mrs Jennifer - blue marbles
#2 Mrs Sharon - red marbles
#3 Mr Cruz - white marbles
#4 Mr Danny - green marbles

If we separate and label the clues, and label the houses #1, #2, #3, #4 from left to right we can see that:
a. Mrs Jennifer's house is somewhere to the left of the green marbles one.
b. The third one along is white marbles.
c. Mrs Sharon owns a red marbles house
d. Mr Cruz does not live at either end.
e. Mr Cruz lives somewhere to the right of the blue marbles house.
f. Mr Danny lives in the fourth house
g. The first house is not made from red marbles.

By (g) #1 isn't made from red marbles, and by (b) nor is #3. By (f) Mr Danny lives in #4 therefore by (c) #2 must be red marbles, and Mrs Sharon lives there.

Therefore by (d) Mr Cruz must live in #3, which, by (b) is the white marbles house.

By (a) #4 must be green marbles (otherwise Mrs Jennifer couldn't be to its left) and by (f) Mr Danny lives there.

Which leaves Mrs Jennifer, living in #1, the blue marbles house. QED.

#417 - Pattern Image Equation Puzzle

Solve the equation in the image by looking the pattern closely.

Pattern Image Equation Puzzle

B

sideways clockwise 1/4 turn

#418 - Hard Logic Problem

There is a town named Springville. In that town you can find extremely hilarious facts. None of the resident has 456,789 hairs. The number of residents are more than the number of hair in any one of the.

Can you find out the largest number of residents in such a scenario?

Hard Logic Problem

The answer is 456,789.

Let us begin with two residents. The number of hairs on their head can be zero and one. If we extrapolate the fact, we will come to know that the number of hairs with 'n' number of residents will always range from zero to (n-1).

If we go above 456,789 to 456,790 with none of the residents having 456,789 hairs, the number of hairs on them will be different and one of them must have more than 456,789 which will clearly violate the fact that the number of residents are more than hairs on an individual.

#419 - Logic Detective Problem

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Logic Detective Problem

Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog

Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.

#420 - Water Jug Puzzle

There are 4 water jug – A, B, C and D.
One can fill 3 litres in A, 4 litres in B, 5 litres in C and 5 litres in D. Container A and B are given to you empty and C and D are fully filled with water.

What you have to do is fill the water jug A, B, C and D with ascending or descending order.

Water Jug Puzzle

Initially
A – 0, B – 0, c -5, D – 5

Pour C into B
A – 0, B – 4, C – 1, D – 5

Pour C into B
A – 0, B – 4, C – 1, D – 5

Pour half of B into C
A – 0, B – 2, C – 3, D – 5

Pour D into A
A – 3, B – 2, C – 3, D – 2

Pour A into B
A – 1, B – 4, C – 3, D – 2

Pour half of B into D
A – 1, B – 2, C – 3, D – 4