#251 - Counting Apples Basket Problem

In a basket of apples,
when counted in twos, there was one extra
when counted in threes, there were two extra when counted in fours, there were three extra
when counted in fives, there were four extra
when counted in sixes, there were five extra.

However, if the apples were counted in sevens, no extra apple was left. Can you calculate the minimum number of apples that were present in the basket ?

119

Let the number of apples = X
X / 2 => Remainder = 1
X / 3 => Remainder = 2
X / 4 => Remainder = 3
X / 5 => Remainder = 4
X / 6 => Remainder = 5
X / 7 => Remainder = 0

Therefore, X is divisible by 7.

Whenever X is divided by any number less than 7, the remainder is 1 less than the divisor.
=> X + 1 is the LCM of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.

Now LCM of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 = 60
But 60 - 1 = 59 is not divisible by 7

60 * 2 = 120
120 - 1 = 119 which is divisible by 7

This means that X + 1 = 120 or X = 119

Number of minimum number of apples in the basket = 119

#252 - Thoughtworks Interview Logic Puzzle

There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).

An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.

How will you find out which box has defective balls ?

Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.

Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.

If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.

Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls.

#253 - Popular Find Error In Sentence Puzzle

They are three errirs in this question. Can you find them ?

Following are the three errors:
a) They (it should be There)
b) errirs (it should be spelled errors)
c) The question asks for three errors however there are only two.

#254 - Suspicious Mystery Riddle

A girl was sitting in her hotel room when she heard a knock on the door. She opened the door and found that a man was standing outside.
The man said, "Oh! I am really sorry, I thought this was my room."
He then walked through the corridor to the elevator. The girl did not know the man. She closed her door and called the security asking them to apprehend the man.
What made her suspicious of that man? He might have been genuinely mistaken.

Suspicious Mystery Riddle

The suspicion was natural. If the man thought the room was his, he would have tried the keys and not knocked on the door.

#255 - Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.

Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.

Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?

Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.

Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.

If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus

#256 - Upsc Puzzle Question

The question that follows came in the UPSC final exam that was held in December 2013. Only one examinee i.e. Gaurav Agarwal was able to solve it. Can you solve it?

? + ? + ? + ? + ? = 30

You have to fill numbers in place of question marks. The numbers that you can use are 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 and 15. You can repeat the numbers if you like.

The answer is
(15 - 9) + (13 - 7) + (7 - 1) + (9 - 1) + (13 - 9)

If you calculate it, you will get
6 + 6 + 6 + 8 + 4 = 30

#257 - Tricky Puzzle Question

Alex opened 24 presents
Jonah opened 8 presents
Clara opened 1 present

Can you find out how many presents were opened by Andrew?

Tricky Puzzle Question

23 presents were opened by Andrew.
The last letter of Alex is X and it stands of the 24th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Jonah is H and it stands of the 8th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Clara is A and it stands of the 1st number of the alphabets.

Similarly W = 23

#258 - Who Survives Hard Logic Puzzle

Suppose there are 100 people standing in a circle. The first person has a gun in hand. What he has to do is shoot the second person and then pass the gun to the third person. Now, the third person kills the fourth person and gives gun to the fifth person.

This process is carried till there is only one person surviving. Can you find out who survives at the end ?

Who Survives Hard Logic Puzzle

73rd

There is a simple logic behind solving this question. If the number of people are a power of 2, then the last person standing will be the person who started it.
Now, here we have 100 people. Thus, we will take the highest power of 2 which is less than the total number which is 64.
100 - 64 = 36.
This means that 36 people are killed.
If you go on with the series of even numbers, the 36 people will end at 72 (2, 4, 6, ..., 72). Thus the gun will be in the hand of 73rd person. Now the remaining people are 64 which is the power of 2. Thus the person who will survive in the end will be the 73rd person since he is starting it.

#259 - Crime Scene Logic Puzzle

A dead body is found outside a multistory multinational company. The case is reported and a homicide detective is called on the crime scene.

He looks at the body and then towards the building. From the position of the body, it is evident that the victim committed suicide. He goes to the first floor of the building and then walks in the direction of the dead body, opens the window and toss a coin in the air.

He goes to second floor and again repeats the process. He keeps doing this till he is done on all the floors. Then he returns back to the floor and tells his team that it is a murder.

How in heaven did he deduce that?

Crime Scene Logic Puzzle

He was able to deduce that after noticing that all the windows in the direction of the body on all the floors were closed. If the man had committed suicide, one window must have been left open.

#260 - Match Stick Puzzle

In the given picture, you can find five identical squares. You have to form six identical squares by moving just three matchsticks. How will you achieve it if you are not allowed overlapping or breaking of matchsticks?

Match Stick Puzzle

As you can see in the picture, we have lifted the bottom three matches and placed them inside the middle squares vertically (pink ones). We now have six identical squares.