#271 - Physics Maths Who Dies Question

In the following picture, E is going to slide the object down and as per the terrain and the physics, the round object is going to travel all the way till the end. Now, can you analyze who all people will die when it happens?

Physics Maths Who Dies Question

As you can see, the person at D dies straight through the object directly. The object then travels further and the see saw thing kills the person at the C as it has spikes below that. Upon falling, over the see saw, the blue object lifts up and then kill the person at B.The solution ends here, but just for fun, The E stands for Ebola and thus the person at A dies as well.Thanks to 9gag for this gif.

#272 - Tic Tac Toe Puzzle

You all must have played Tic Tac Toe in your childhood. Lets put your skills to test. Can you place six X (crosses) in a Tic Tac Toe board without making three in a row in any way ?

Tic Tac Toe Puzzle

Place the crosses at1,11,22,12,33,23,3Now, you have six crosses without making three in a row.

#273 - 3 by 3 Magic Square Puzzle

Can you arrange the numbers from 1 to 9 on a tic tac toe board in a manner that the numbers in each row, column and diagonal adds up to 15. Remember that you have to use all the 9 numbers and thus you cannot repeat.

3 by 3 Magic Square Puzzle

4 | 3 | 8
9 | 5 | 1
2 | 7 | 6

#274 - Challenging Logic Problem

You order chicken wings at KFC in the boxes of 6, 9 and 20. What is the largest number of wings that you cannot obtain by buying in any combination of the boxes?

Challenging Logic Problem

43

You know that you can purchase any number of wings that is divisible by 3 but of course it should not be 3 itself. Thus, you should just try to purchase using the combinations of 9 and 6 boxes till the number is divisible by 3. If that number is not divisible by 3, then you have to use a box with 20. If the number that remains is divisible by 3, you are game. But if it is not divisible by 3, you can use a second box of 20. The number now will necessarily be divisible by 3.

Thus the largest number of wings that cannot be bought will come after buying two boxes of 20 and leaving a remainder that is divisible by 3:
3 + 20 + 20 = 43.

#275 - Liar and truth teller riddle

Katniss and Peeta are liars. They both lie on some specific days.

Katniss lies of Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays. She speaks truth on all other days.

Peeta lies on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. He speaks truth on all other days.

Can you tell that one day of the week when both of them will say "Tomorrow, I will lie."?

Liar and truth teller riddle

Thursday.

Suppose that the person is speaking truth, he/she will have to lie on the next day but if he/she speaks lie by saying "Tomorrow I will lie.", then he/she will have to speak truth on the next day.

Thus, in each of the case, they will have to change their behavior the next day.

Now if you analyze, you will find out that Katniss can only say that statement on Thursday or Sunday. Peeta can say that statement on Monday or Thursday. Thus the only day common is Thursday.

#276 - Murder Mystery Riddle

A person was killed in a house party. When police arrives, there are six people present in the house who are the friends of the victim. The name of the friends are Rohit, Aman, Nick, Gagan and Randy.

Near the dead body, they find a few numbers written with blood by the victim on floor. The numbers are 8, 5, 4 and 11.

The police arrests one of the friends for the murder. Whom did they arrest and why?

Murder Mystery Riddle

The police arrested Aman. This is because the numbers corresponds to the months.
8 - August
5 - May
4 - April
11 - November
Now taking the initials of the months, Aman is the name the victim was trying to tell.

#277 - Logic IQ Statement Puzzle

Can you find any error in the following sentence?

A taxi was standing outside a fort at night. A man came out of the fort, opened the gate and hit the taxi driver killing him instantly. He took out all the money out of the meter and started running till he was caught by a local sheriff.

Logic IQ Statement Puzzle

There is no money in the taxi meter. It just consist of a timer. The children from small towns might not be aware of the fact.

#278 - Hard Guess My Number Puzzle

One night, I thought of ways that can be used for creating a palindrome. So I decided that I will turn into a larger number by adding the reversed digits to the original number and keep doing it till I finally obtained a palindrome.

I am not sure if this process will always result in a palindrome eventually but I was able to produce a four digit palindrome. Can you guess my starting number?

Hard Guess My Number Puzzle

My starting number was 192.
192 + 291 = 483
483 + 384 = 867
867 + 768 = 1635
1635 + 5361 = 6996

#279 - Logic Puzzle Using Matchsticks

In the picture that is attached with this question, you can find a square which comprises of four little squares inside it. Consider this square to be made with matchsticks. You have to remove two matchsticks such that only two squares remain instead of five.How will you do it ?

Logic Puzzle Using Matchsticks

The picture is self-explanatory. You have to remove the matchsticks that are marked with red. And then, you will have just two squares left.

#280 - Sports Logic Puzzle

A game is being played where eight players can last for seventy minutes. Six substitutes alternate with each player in this game. Thus, all players are on the pitch for the same amount of time including the substitutes.

For how long is each player on the pitch?

40 minutes

Total players = 8 + 6 = 14
Now, the question has told us that only eight players are present on the field at one time.
70 * 8 = 560 min in total.
Now dividing that with 14, we can conclude that each player was there on the pitch for 40 minutes (560/14)