#401 - Winning Strategy Logic Puzzle

Alpha and Beta are playing bets. Alpha gives $10 to Beta and Beta deals four card out of a normal 52 card deck which are chose by him completely randomly. Beta keeps them facing down and take the first card and show it to Alpha. Alpha have a choice of either keeping it or to look at the second card. When the second card is shown to him, he again has the choice of keeping or looking at the third which is followed by the third card as well; only if he does not want the third card, he will have to keep the fourth card.

If the card that is being chosen by Alpha is n, Beta will give him . Then the cards will be shuffled and the game will be played again and again. Now you might think that it all depends on chance, but Alpha has come up with a strategy that will help him turn the favor in his odds.

Can you deduce the strategy of Alpha ?

Winning Strategy Logic Puzzle

To keep odds in his favor, Alpha must choose a card from the first three whenever he sees a 9 or higher card.

This is because the probability that all cards that are selected randomly by beta are below 9 is 32*231*30*29 / 52*51*50*49 = 0.133.
In such a case, you lose from $2 to $9 with equal probability = 0.133/8 = 0.0166

Let us now calculate the probability of the four cards being of value 9 or higher which will be equal to 1 – 0.133 = 0.867.

As Alpha stops at the first sight of 9 or a higher card, he can possibly win -1, 0, 1, 2, 3 with an equal probability of 0.867/5 = 0.173

This will give him an overall expected winning amount of 0.14 per game he plays.

Also note that if Alpha decides to stop at a card 10 or higher, the expected winning amount will be 0.09 per game. It can be a strategy to win more but will not stand quite effective.

With any other choice of stopping, Alpha will be having negative chances of winning.

#402 - Logic Detective Problem

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Logic Detective Problem

Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog

Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.

#403 - Great Logic Riddle

Q1. Identify the first question where c) is the accurate answer
a) Q3
b) Q4
c) Q1
d) Q2

Q2. Identify the first question where a) is the accurate answer
a) Q4
b) Q2
c) Q3
d) Q1

Q3. Identify the first question where d) is the accurate answer
a) Q1
b) Q2
c) Q4
d) Q3

Q4. Identify the first question where b) is the accurate answer
a) Q2
b) Q4
c) Q3
d) Q1

Great Logic Riddle

D
C
A
B

#404 - Truth Lie Puzzle

Tia and Mia are twin sisters.One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does Tia lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with? Tia or Mia ?

Truth Lie Puzzle

I spoke with Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a liar and Mia is a truth teller.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked the question from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus I must have asked from Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a truth teller and Mia is a liar.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus in this case as well, I must have asked from Mia.

#405 - Measuring Time Interview Problem

I possess two wires. Both of them have an inconstant thickness but both of them burns completely in sixty minutes. The problem is that I want to measure forty-five minutes while using these two wires.

How can I measure if cutting the wire in half is not possible due to non-homogeneous construction ?

Measuring Time Interview Problem

45minutes

It is not as hard as it seems. I will burn one wire on both ends and the other wire at one end only. The first wire will burn completely in thirty minutes and at that very moment, I will burn the other end of the second wire and it will burn in fifteen minutes. Thus both of the wires will be burnt in 30 + 15 = 45 minutes.

#406 - Maths Logical Problem

Accidentally, two trains are running in the opposite direction and enter a tunnel that is 200 miles long. A supersonic bird that has fled the lab and taken shelter in the tunnel starts flying from one train towards the other at a speed of 1000 mph. As soon as it reaches the second train, he starts flying back to avoid collision and meets the first train again at the other end. The bird keeps flying to and fro till the trains collide with each other.

What is the total distance that the supersonic bird has traveled till the trains collided?

Maths Logical Problem

Let us consider the length of the tunnel first; which is 200 miles. Now, the trains are running on the same speed which means that they will collide at the center of the tunnel and will take an hour to reach the center. Now the bird is travelling at a speed of 1000 mph and it is flying for an hour (since the trains will take an hour to collide). Thus the bird will travel 1000 miles in the process.

#407 - Hard Logic Problem

There is a town named Springville. In that town you can find extremely hilarious facts. None of the resident has 456,789 hairs. The number of residents are more than the number of hair in any one of the.

Can you find out the largest number of residents in such a scenario?

Hard Logic Problem

The answer is 456,789.

Let us begin with two residents. The number of hairs on their head can be zero and one. If we extrapolate the fact, we will come to know that the number of hairs with 'n' number of residents will always range from zero to (n-1).

If we go above 456,789 to 456,790 with none of the residents having 456,789 hairs, the number of hairs on them will be different and one of them must have more than 456,789 which will clearly violate the fact that the number of residents are more than hairs on an individual.

#408 - Mind Boggling Puzzle

It's time for a mind boggling puzzle.Analyze the statements below and find out who did it.

Please note that three of the statements below are false.

1. Mr. Reese: 'Mr. Bilbo did it.'
2. Mr. Bilbo: 'Mr. Reese did it.'
3. Mr. Gerry: 'Mr. Bilbo’s telling the truth.'
4. Mr. Yang: 'Mr. Gerry’s not lying.'

Mind Boggling Puzzle

Mr. Bilbo did it.

Let us consider all the statements one by one for every person and find out.

Case 1: Mr. Bilbo did it, then
Statement 1 => true
Statement 2 => false (as Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
It was Mr. Bilbo who did it. But let us confirm by taking up other cases as well.

Case 2: Mr. Reese did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => true
Statement 3 => true (as Mr. Bilbo is not lying)
Two statements are true whereas only one should be true, thus Mr. Reese did not do it.

Case 3: Mr. Gerry did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
All four statements stand false, thus Mr. Gerry did not do it.

Case 4: Mr. Yang did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)


All four statements are false therefore Mr. Yang did not do it.

We have verified with everyone and now know that it was Mr. Bilbo who did it.

#409 - Great Password Riddle

Vin Diesel is pulling a theft and has planned to run away with all the cash kept in the safe. But the only way to open the safe is the 13 character password. He has a set of five clues given to him by a trustworthy source.

Exactly two of the below statements are false.
The password is contained within this sentence.
The password is not in this hint.
The password is within only one of these statements.
At least one of the above statement is a lie.

Great Password Riddle

The Password, Clues 2 and 5 are correct and rest are lies.

#410 - Difficult Brain Twister

There are 100 bulbs in a room. 100 strangers have been accumulated in the adjacent room. The first one goes and lights up every bulb. The second one goes and switches off all the even numbered bulbs - second, fourth, sixth... and so on. The third one goes and reverses the current position of every third bulb (third, sixth, ninth… and so on.) i.e. if the bulb is lit, he switches it off and if the bulb is off, he switches it on. All the 100 strangers progresses in the similar fashion.

After the last person has done what he wanted, which bulbs will be lit and which ones will be switched off ?

Difficult Brain Twister

Ponder over the bulb number 56, people will visit it for every divisor it has. So 56 has 1 & 56, 2 & 28, 4 & 14, 7 & 8. So on pass 1, the 1st person will light the bulb; pass 2, 2nd one will switch it off; pass 4, light it; pass 7, switch it off; pass 8, light it; pass 14, switch it off; pass 28, light it; pass 56, switch it off.
For each pair of divisors the bulb will just end up back in its preliminary state. But there are cases in which the pair of divisor has similar number for example bulb number 16. 16 has the divisors 1 & 16, 2 & 8, 4&4. But 4 is recurring because 16 is a perfect square, so you will only visit bulb number 16, on pass 1, 2, 4, 8 and 16… leaving it lit at the end. So only perfect square bulbs will be lit at the end.