#61 - Trick Detective Murder Riddle

A couple went on for a climbing trip. But only the husband returned from the vacation and said that his wife slipped off while climbing and died. On investigating, the local sheriff arrested him saying, 'Your travel agent called. You murdered your wife.'

The man did not inform anyone about the trip. Then how did the agent was so sure that it is a murder?

Trick Detective Murder Riddle

The man bought only one way ticket for his wife whereas he bought two way ticket for himself. It means that he was sure that he will be returning alone.

#62 - Easy Murderer Mystery Riddle

A man plots the murder of his wife. His plan is full proof. Nobody saw them leaving their house. He stabbed her with a knife while driving. She died on the spot. He threw her body in a valley. He threw the knife carefully wiping his finger prints on a random garbage bin. Then he went back to his home and no one was watching him this time as well.

After an hour, he was called by the local police department who informed him that his wife was murdered. They asked him to reach the scene of crime immediately. But as soon as he arrived at the crime scene, he was arrested by them.

How did the police know that he himself is the murderer?

Easy Murderer Mystery Riddle

It is clear that the police never told him where the crime scene was. But still he reached the correct place. It means that he knew about the crime and he himself is the murderer.

#63 - Long Detective Question

A murder has been committed in a house. You are a detective and have to find out the murderer.

You investigate by asking three questions to each of the six suspects. Out of those six suspects, four are liars. It is not necessary that they speak everything a lie. But in their answers, there must be at least one lie. One of the six is the murderer.

There are eight rooms in the house in which the murder has been committed: Kitchen, Living Room, Bathroom, Garage, Basement, 3 Bedrooms.

At the time of the murder, only the murderer was present in the killing room. Any number of people can be present in any of the other rooms at the same time.

Can you identify the murderer and the four liars? Also can you find out who was in which room?

The responses of all the suspects are mentioned below.

Joseph:
Peter was in the 2nd bedroom.
So was I.
David was in the bathroom.

Mandy:
I agree with Joseph that David was in the bathroom and Peter was in the 2nd bedroom.
But I think that Joseph was in the living room, OH MY GOD!

Peter:
Mandy was in the kitchen with Christopher.
But I was in the bathroom.

David:
I still say Peter was in the 2nd bedroom and Jennifer was in the bathroom.
Joseph was in the 1st bedroom.

Jennifer:
Peter was in the bathroom with Christopher.
And Mandy was in the kitchen.

Christopher:
David was in the kitchen.
And I was in the 2nd bedroom with Peter.

PS: The corpse was found in the Living Room.

Long Detective Question

Assume that Peter is not in the second bedroom. This suggests that Joseph, Mandy, David and Christopher are liars. This further suggests that Peter and Jennifer speak truth. But they cannot be as they do not correspond on Christopher's location. Hence we have assumed wrong and Peter is in second bedroom.
By saying that, we have established that Peter is in the second bedroom. Also, Peter and Jennifer are liars

Assume that Joseph speaks truth. This suggests that David is in the bathroom and Joseph in the second bedroom. This further suggests Mandy and David are liars as they told that Joseph was not in the second bedroom. Also suggests that Christopher lied, as he said David is in kitchen. Therefore, there are three new liars, totaling 5 liars, which is a contradiction given the situation in the question.
Thus, we have established that Joseph is a liar

Assume that Mandy speaks truth. This suggests that Joseph was in the living room and David in the Kitchen. This further suggests that David and Christopher are liars. But again, this contradicts as we have concluded that there are again 5 liars (including above 3 established liars)
Thus, we have established that Mandy is a liar. David and Christopher speak truth. Jennifer was in the bathroom. Joseph was in the first bedroom. David was in the kitchen. Christopher was in second bedroom with Peter.

The killer has to be Mandy as no one else was present in the living room

#64 - Simple Mystery Riddle

There are two guys are standing face to face in a room. On a wall, there is a clock. One of those is a prophet. He tells to the other guy that in five minutes, he will be stabbed in the back.

Shocked to hear that, the other guy stares at the clock. Just after the five minutes, he is stabbed on the back. Can you tell what happened?

Simple Mystery Riddle

When the five minutes passed away, the guy turned around to make sure nobody was there. At this moment, the prophet stabbed him in back.

#65 - Murder Mystery Story To Solve

A man is lying dead in a field where no one is around. His head is split open and his legs are disfigured. Near to him, there is an unopened package. No living organism can be found anywhere at the crime scene.

How did he die?

Murder Mystery Story To Solve

The man jumped from a plane but failed in opening his parachute. That is the unopened package that is lying with him at the crime scene.

#66 - Murder Mystery Riddle

A person was killed in a house party. When police arrives, there are six people present in the house who are the friends of the victim. The name of the friends are Rohit, Aman, Nick, Gagan and Randy.

Near the dead body, they find a few numbers written with blood by the victim on floor. The numbers are 8, 5, 4 and 11.

The police arrests one of the friends for the murder. Whom did they arrest and why?

Murder Mystery Riddle

The police arrested Aman. This is because the numbers corresponds to the months.
8 - August
5 - May
4 - April
11 - November
Now taking the initials of the months, Aman is the name the victim was trying to tell.

#67 - Difficult Story Riddle

The great emperor Akbar once ruled India. He was well known for his intelligence. But along with that, he was known for the Nine Gems in his court. One of the nine gems was Birbal, a quick witted and extremely intelligent man. The stories of his wit were widely popular.

Once a king ruling in a distant land heard of Birbal. To check his wit, he sent an invitation and called him to visit his land. Akbar allowed Birbal to go and he took off on the journey.

Upon reaching that kings kingdom, he was welcomed with flowers. He was then escorted to the palace of the king. Upon entering the palace, Birbal found that there were six people sitting in front of him adorning the same robe. They were also lookalike and it was hard to judge who the real king was.

After a couple of minutes, Birbal approached one of them and bowed in front of him greeting him.

That was the real king. How did Birbal know who was the real king ?

Difficult Story Riddle

When the king asked Birbal, he replied, "Your Majesty, all the other people were looking at you closely to imitate you adequately. While, you were calmly sitting with your composed demeanor. This is because you did not need to look for any support however the commoners always look for their kings support."

This impressed the King a lot. He was showered with gifts and jewels. When Birbal returned back to his kingdom, he made Akbar proud.

#68 - Who Killed Billy Puzzle

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

Jimmy

It is not Alex because if it was, Alex 1 and Jimmy 3 would both be false, which would make Alex 2 and Jimmy 2 both true which is a contradiction.
It is not Dexter because if it was, Dexter 1 and Dexter 3 would both be false, which is not possible.
Therefore, it must be Jimmy.

#69 - Trick Murder Mystery Riddle

On 26-01-1982, Abish Mattew was murdered at his house near Hauz Khas (Delhi-India) in the afternoon. There were three suspects to the murder and following are the statements that were given by them:

Harish: I visited my village that day.
Lokesh: I was out to deposit my house tax in municipality office that time.
Saurabh: I was at friend place having lunch at that time.

Can you find out who is the murderer?

Lokesh is the culprit.
This is because 26 Jan is a national holiday.

#70 - Sherlock holmes murderer puzzle

The fifth richest man in the Baker Street named Mr. Bill Richman is kidnapped. Sherlock Holmes is appointed on the case. At the crime scene, a note is found written by Mr. Richman. The note read:
"First of January, Fourth of October, Fifth of March, Third of June."
Sherlock knew that somehow, the killer name was hidden in the note. The following were the suspects:
Jack Richman, the son and the heir of property.
John Jacobson, the employee of Richman.
June Richman, the wife of Richman.

Sherlock took only a few moments to deduce the killer name. Can you tell who was the killer?

The kidnapper was John Jacobson.
All you have to do is read the note carefully.
First of January = First letter of January i.e. J.
Similarly,
octOber
marcH
juNe.

The name is JOHN.