#1 - Crime puzzle
There is a certain crime, that if it is attempted, is punishable, but if it is committed, is not punishable. What is the crime?

Suicide
There is a certain crime, that if it is attempted, is punishable, but if it is committed, is not punishable. What is the crime?
Suicide
A donkey behind another donkey
I'm behind that second donkey
But there is a whole nation behind me
It is a murder you can describe in a word.
Ass ass i nation
Assassination
On my way to St. Ives I saw a man with 7 wives. Each wife had 7 sacks. Each sack had 7 cats. Each cat had 7 kittens. Kitten, cats, sacks, wives. How many were going to St. Ives?
1, Only Me
How can a man go eight days without sleep ?
No Probs, He sleeps at night.
You find yourself in a strange place guarded by two guards.One of the guard always say truth while other always lies.You don't know the identity of the two.You can ask only one question to go out from there. What should you ask?
If you ask the guard who always tells the truth, he would tell you the other guard would point you to the door of death. If you ask the guard who always lies, he would tell you the opposite door of the truth-telling guard and point you to the door of death. In either case, both guards will point to the door of death so you should choose the other one.
Two girls were born to the same mother, on the same day, at the same time, in the same month and year and yet they're not twins. How can this be ?
The two babies are two of a set of triplets.
Suarez is a strange liar.
He lies on six days of the week, but on the seventh day he always tells the truth.
He made the following statements on three successive days:
Day 1: "I lie on Monday and Tuesday."
Day 2: "Today, it"s Thursday, Saturday, or Sunday."
Day 3: "I lie on Wednesday and Friday."
On which day does Suarez tell the truth?
Tuesday
We know that Suarez tells the truth on only a single day of the week. If the statement on day 1 is untrue, this means that he tells the truth on Monday or Tuesday. If the statement on day 3 is untrue, this means that he tells the truth on Wednesday or Friday. Since Suarez tells the truth on only one day, these statements cannot both be untrue. So, exactly one of these statements must be true, and the statement on day 2 must be untrue.
Assume that the statement on day 1 is true. Then the statement on day 3 must be untrue, from which follows that Suarez tells the truth on Wednesday or Friday. So, day 1 is a Wednesday or a Friday. Therefore, day 2 is a Thursday or a Saturday. However, this would imply that the statement on day 2 is true, which is impossible. From this we can conclude that the statement on day 1 must be untrue.
This means that Suarez told the truth on day 3 and that this day is a Monday or a Tuesday. So day 2 is a Sunday or a Monday. Because the statement on day 2 must be untrue, we can conclude that day 2 is a Monday.
So day 3 is a Tuesday. Therefore, the day on which Suarez tells the truth is Tuesday.