#1371 - Logic Detective Problem

A hen, a dog, and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve, and Tim. The police are sure that all of them stole one of the animals but they don't know who stole which animal.

Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

Robin - Tim stole the hen
Steve - Tim stole the dog
Tim - Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog.

Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

Can you help him find out who stole which animal?

Logic Detective Problem

Robin Stole Cat
Steve stole Hen
Tim Stole Dog

Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar. Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.

#1372 - Cool Rebus Riddle

what does the below rebus means ?

Cool Rebus Riddle

Falling In Love

#1373 - Maths Rebus Riddle

What does this mathematical rebus means ?

Maths Rebus Riddle

Route66

#1374 - Mathematical Rebus Riddle

What does the below mathematical rebus means ?

Mathematical Rebus Riddle

For a change

#1375 - Horse Wind Puzzle

Emily learnt how to ride a horse recently. Just to test her skills, she rode the horse from her home till a mine which she covered in three minutes and returned back home from the same path only this time she took four minutes. The reason was that while riding away from home, she was supported by wind however while riding back, she was riding against the wind.

How fast do you think she could have rode a mile if there was no wind ?

Horse Wind Puzzle

3 minutes and 25 5/7 seconds.

The most common way how most of people see this problem is adding 3 and four to obtain 7 and they believe it should give a correct average and thus her time should be taken to 3 and half minutes. But if you do like that, you will get to a wrong answer. This is because, the wind has only helped her for three minutes while it has worked against her for four minutes.
If she could ride a mile in three minutes with the wind, it is evident that she could go a mile and 1/3 of a mile in four minutes. Thus two and 1/3 miles in eight minutes will give her actual speed as the wind has helped her as much as it has worked against her.

Thus her actual time for a single mile without wind will be 3 minutes and 25 5/7 seconds.

#1376 - Rebus Math Riddle

What does this maths rebus means ?

Rebus Math Riddle

absolutely not

#1377 - Easy Maths Rebus Riddle

What does this rebus riddle means ?

Easy Maths Rebus Riddle

To Infinity and beyond

#1378 - Solve Mathematical Problem

There are two insects on a tile. Insect X is sitting on one side of the tile (point A) and Insect Y is sitting opposite on the other side of the tile (point B). Now both of them decide to change their position and thus X starts crawling to point B and Y starts crawling to point A. When they meet and pass each other in between, X takes 20 seconds to reach to B and Y takes just 5 seconds to reach A.

Can you calculate the total time each of the insects took to change their positions?

Solve Mathematical Problem

Assume that P is the speed of Insect X and Q is the speed of Insect Y.
Let T be the number of seconds it takes them to cross paths.
Now Distance = Speed * Time

Thus for Insect X
Distance = P * T before meeting
And Distance = P *20 after meeting

For Insect Y
Distance = Q * T before meeting
And Distance = Q * 5 after meeting

Now the distance travelled by X before meeting is equal to the distance travelled by Y after meeting and vice versa

Thus
P * T = Q * 5
And Q * T = P * 20

Solving both equations, we get T = 10

Thus Insect X requires 10 + 20 = 30 seconds,
Whereas Insect Y requires 10 + 5 = 15 seconds to change the position.

#1379 - Hard Chess Count Puzzle

Can you count the number of rectangles in a chess board ?

Hard Chess Count Puzzle

1296

#1380 - Hard Mathematics Expression Puzzle

You are given with six numbers – 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. You can arrange them in any order and you can use all the four mathematics expression i.e. add, subtract, multiply and divide and also parenthesis. The result must be 278.

There are three other rules
1) You can only use a number once.
2) It is not compulsory to use all the six numbers.
3) You can't join numbers i.e. you can't use 1, 2 and 3 as 123.

Hard Mathematics Expression Puzzle

(1 + (3 + 4*5)*6)*2

There can be more than one possibilities.