#351 - Great Password Riddle

Vin Diesel is pulling a theft and has planned to run away with all the cash kept in the safe. But the only way to open the safe is the 13 character password. He has a set of five clues given to him by a trustworthy source.

Exactly two of the below statements are false.
The password is contained within this sentence.
The password is not in this hint.
The password is within only one of these statements.
At least one of the above statement is a lie.

Great Password Riddle

The Password, Clues 2 and 5 are correct and rest are lies.

#352 - Mind Boggling Puzzle

It's time for a mind boggling puzzle.Analyze the statements below and find out who did it.

Please note that three of the statements below are false.

1. Mr. Reese: 'Mr. Bilbo did it.'
2. Mr. Bilbo: 'Mr. Reese did it.'
3. Mr. Gerry: 'Mr. Bilbo’s telling the truth.'
4. Mr. Yang: 'Mr. Gerry’s not lying.'

Mind Boggling Puzzle

Mr. Bilbo did it.

Let us consider all the statements one by one for every person and find out.

Case 1: Mr. Bilbo did it, then
Statement 1 => true
Statement 2 => false (as Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
It was Mr. Bilbo who did it. But let us confirm by taking up other cases as well.

Case 2: Mr. Reese did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => true
Statement 3 => true (as Mr. Bilbo is not lying)
Two statements are true whereas only one should be true, thus Mr. Reese did not do it.

Case 3: Mr. Gerry did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)
All four statements stand false, thus Mr. Gerry did not do it.

Case 4: Mr. Yang did it, then
Statement 1 => false (as Mr. Bilbo did not do it)
Statement 2 => false (as Mr. Reese did not do it)
Statement 3 => false (as Mr. Bilbo is lying)
Statement 4 => false (as Mr. Gerry is lying)


All four statements are false therefore Mr. Yang did not do it.

We have verified with everyone and now know that it was Mr. Bilbo who did it.

#353 - Challenging Math Equations Puzzle

We have arranged an array of numbers below. What you have to do is use any kind of mathematical symbol you know excluding any symbol that contains a number like cube root. You can use any amount of symbols but you have to come up with a valid equation for all of them.

0 0 0 = 6
1 1 1 = 6
2 + 2 + 2 = 6
3 3 3 = 6
4 4 4 = 6
5 5 5 = 6
6 6 6 = 6
7 7 7 = 6
8 8 8 = 6
9 9 9 = 6

Challenging Math Equations Puzzle

(0! + 0! + 0!)! = 6
(1 + 1 + 1)! = 6
2 + 2 + 2 = 6
3 x 3 - 3 = 6
√4 + √4 + √4 = 6
5 + 5/5 = 6
6 + 6 - 6 = 6
7 - 7/7 = 6
8 - √√(8 + 8) = 6
√(9 x 9) - √9 = 6

#354 - Truth Lie Puzzle

Tia and Mia are twin sisters.One of them is a liar whereas the other one is a truth teller.

I called their home number and one of them picked up.
I asked. 'Does Tia lie?' The person replied with a yes.

Whom did I talk with? Tia or Mia ?

Truth Lie Puzzle

I spoke with Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a liar and Mia is a truth teller.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked the question from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus I must have asked from Mia.

Let us assume that Tia is a truth teller and Mia is a liar.
If I asked the question from Mia, the answer will be yes. If I asked from Tia, the answer will be no. Thus in this case as well, I must have asked from Mia.

#355 - Hard Count Number Triangles Puzzle

Can you count the number of triangles on the puzzle below.

Hard Count Number Triangles Puzzle

64

#356 - Short History Riddle

October Revolution is well know in russian history. Which month do they celebrate it ?

Short History Riddle

November, Their calandar was 13 days behind ours.

#357 - Tricky Math Logic Problem

A girl was fond of collecting rare stamps. When she was twenty years old, she bought a box to collect her stamps. On her every birthday, she put 250 stamps in it and her sister who was also fond of collecting stamps took out 50 stamps from it on her birthday. The girl met an accident when she was 60 years old. When her box was opened, there were only 500 stamps in it.

How is it possible logically?

Tricky Math Logic Problem

The girl was born on 29 February, thus she put 250 stamps every four years.
In forty years, she put stamps only 10 times which makes the total of 2500 stamps.
Her sister was born on any other day and she took out 50 stamps from the box forty times which makes the total stamp she took out to be 2000.

Thus after forty years, the girl’s box had only 500 stamps.

#358 - Hard Math Sequence Puzzle

Find the next number in the sequence ?

2 3 3 5 5 4 7 5 11 6

Hard Math Sequence Puzzle

13 8 its prime number and then number of letter in prime number

#359 - Hard River Crossing Logic Puzzle

You must have heard of so many river crossing riddles however this one is a bit tricky one. We have a dysfunctional family on one side of the river which includes mom and 2 daughters, dad and 2 sons, a maid and a dog. Like usual, there is a boat that can hold only two persons at a time (dog counts as one person as well). Obviously, the kids can’t operate the boat and we need an adult for that task.

Here comes the difficulties. The maid must remain with the dog so she can control it or it will head up for a violent biting. The dad cannot be left with the daughters without mom and nor can the mother be left alone with the sons without dad.

Can you help them cross the river?

Hard River Crossing Logic Puzzle

Suppose that everyone is standing at A corner and they have to reach the B corner

Let the housemaid and Dog go to corner B first and housemaid returns back to corner A.

Next, the housemaid and the first son go to B and she comes back along with the dog.

Now the father and the second son go to B and father comes back.

Mother and Father go to B and the mother comes back.

Housemaid and Dog go to B and the father comes back.

Father and mother goes to B and Mother returns back.

Mother and first daughter go towards B, Housemaid and Daughter returns back.

Housemaid and second Daughter go to B and Housemaid comes back.

Housemaid and Dog goes to B.

So, everyone has reached the other side of the river successfully.

#360 - Trickiest Primates Riddle

You walk into a room where there are three primates held in their respective cages:
1) A lion who is eating the flesh of a goat.
2) An orangutan who is playing with blocks.
3) A donkey who is sitting idle.

Who is the most intelligent primate in the room ?

Trickiest Primates Riddle

You are also a primate and you are human thus you are the most intelligent.