#231 - Tricky Puzzle Question

Alex opened 24 presents
Jonah opened 8 presents
Clara opened 1 present

Can you find out how many presents were opened by Andrew?

Tricky Puzzle Question

23 presents were opened by Andrew.
The last letter of Alex is X and it stands of the 24th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Jonah is H and it stands of the 8th number of the alphabets.
The last letter of Clara is A and it stands of the 1st number of the alphabets.

Similarly W = 23

#232 - Hard Matchstick Puzzle

In the given picture, you can see that there are two matchsticks that have been used to create five squares. You are allowed to move just two matchsticks and must form seven squares. FYI, you cant overlap the matches and you are not allowed to break them. Also, like you can see in the picture, all squares must be closed.

Hard Matchstick Puzzle

We have moved two matchsticks in the picture and colored them red so you can understand what happened. Thus we have five 1x1 square, one 2x2 square and one 3x3 square.

#233 - Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

Four friends are sitting on a tree. Each one of them are wearing a hat. They dont know which colored hat are they wearing but they do know that two of them have green hats and two of them have orange hats.

Adam is sitting on the top branch and he can clearly see the hats of Billy and Cyrus. Billy is sitting on a branch above Cyrus and he can see Cyrus hat clearly. Duke is sitting at the base of the tree. There are branches covering him fully and no one can see his hat.

Now they are nota allowed to look upwards. Who do you think will shout the color of his hat first?

Deductive Thinking Hat Puzzle

There can be two cases in this situation. Either Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats or they have different colored hats.

Suppose if Billy and Cyrus have same colored hats. Adam will see that and he will know that his color is different from them both. So he will speak up first.

If Billy and Cyrus have different colored hats, he will not be able to deduce the color of his hat. Now when Billy notices that Adam is silent, he will know that this is because he and Cyrus have different colored hats. Thus he will speak up first and his color will be different than Cyrus

#234 - Unique Relationship Puzzle

A man escapes from jail using help from his girlfriend. The investigators suspect four girls of being the man"s girlfriend.

Out of those four girls, one is his girlfriend who is lying. Two of the girls are completely innocent and are speaking the truth. One of the girls is the man"s sister who is helping the girlfriend lie. Following are the statements from all four of them:

Ariana: "Myrna is his girlfriend."
Jane: "Angelina is lying."
Angelina: "Ariana is lying."
Myrna: "Jane is not his sister."

Can you find out who is the man"s sister among them?

Unique Relationship Puzzle

Ariana is the sister and Jane is the girlfriend.

Suppose if Ariana is his sister and we know that his statement is false.
This will mean that Myrna is not his girlfriend.
If Angelina is telling the truth, then Ariana must be lying that we have already assumed.

If Jane is his girlfriend, then she must have spoken a lie as well.
This will mean Angelina is speaking the truth which is true in what we have assumed.

At last, Myrna said that Jane is not his sister which is also true as we have made the assumption already that Jane is his girlfriend.

In what we have assumed, all the statements fit perfectly and the given conditions are satisfied. If you make any other assumption, you will find that one or more conditions are not fulfilled.

#235 - Suspicious Mystery Riddle

A girl was sitting in her hotel room when she heard a knock on the door. She opened the door and found that a man was standing outside.
The man said, "Oh! I am really sorry, I thought this was my room."
He then walked through the corridor to the elevator. The girl did not know the man. She closed her door and called the security asking them to apprehend the man.
What made her suspicious of that man? He might have been genuinely mistaken.

Suspicious Mystery Riddle

The suspicion was natural. If the man thought the room was his, he would have tried the keys and not knocked on the door.

#236 - Crazy Trick Adam Riddle

Adam and his wife were living in a rural place. On a certain day, Adam wife fell ill and he called the local doctor. When the doctor picked up, he said, "Doctor, my wife is ill. She might have appendicitis."

"This cant be possible! I took out her appendix two years ago myself," the doctor explained.

When diagnosed, Adam wife was found to have appendicitis. How can this be possible ?

This is possible because Adam had remarried.

#237 - Two Rectangles Matchsticks Puzzle

In the given figure, move three matchsticks so that the resulting figure contains two rectangles.

Two Rectangles Matchsticks Puzzle

Refer the picture to see how we have done it.

#238 - Hard JigSaw Probability Question

Welcome to the deadly game placed by the serial killer Jigsaw. You are tied to a chair and you cant move your hands or get up. Jigsaw shows you an empty gun with all the six chambers empty. He puts two bullets in the adjacent chambers and then close the barrel. He spins it and then point the gun to your head. The first shot snaps. It was an empty slot.

Now before pressing the trigger again, he asks you whether to pull the trigger or to spin the barrel first and then pull the trigger.

If the second shot goes empty, you will be spared by him. What will you choose?

Also think what will you chose if the bullets are not in the adjacent chambers.

1) If bullets are placed in the adjacent chambers:
Let us do this step by step. The possible combinations for the bullets are:
1, 2
2, 3
3, 4
4, 5
5, 6
6, 1

Now if you ask not to spin the barrel:
The first shot went empty and thus the events (6, 1) and (1, 2) dont have bullets in them. Now only four possible shots are available.
Thus, P (death) = 1/4 = 0.25
P (Survival) = 1- 0.25 = 0.75

If you ask to spin the barrel:
Since you were not hit in the first shot, therefore
P (death) in the second shot = 2/6 = 0.33
P (Survival) in the second shot = 1 - 0.33 = 0.77

Clearly, you will have better chances of survival if you ask him not to spin the barrel.


2) If bullets are not placed in the adjacent slots:

If you dont spin it:
You were not hit in the first shot. Thus,
P (Death) in second shot = 2/5 = 0.4
P (Survival) in second shot = 1 - 0.4= 0.6

If you spin the barrel
P (death) in the second shot = 2/6 = 1/3 = 0.33
P (Survival) in second shot = 1 - 0.33 = 0.77

Here, you have better chances of survival if you chose to spin the barrel.

#239 - Thoughtworks Interview Logic Puzzle

There are ten boxes containing some balls. Each of the ball weighs exactly 10 grams. One of those boxes have defective balls (all the defective balls weigh 9 grams each).

An electronic weighing machine is provided to you and you are allowed only one chance of weighing on it.

How will you find out which box has defective balls ?

Let us simplify boxes by naming them from 1 to 10.
Now the trick here is to pick different number of balls from different boxes. So to simplify things, we will pick balls corresponding to box number.

Thus, pick 1 ball from Box 1, 2 balls from box 2, 3 balls from box 3 and so on. You will have 55 balls altogether. Now, put them all in the balance.

If all balls were weighing accurate 10 grams, the total weight of the 55 balls would have been 550 grams. But one of the box must have had the defective balls.

Suppose if the defective balls were in box number 2, then the total weight will be 2 grams less than 550. If the defective balls were in box 8, the total weight will be less than 8 grams from 550. In this way, you will be able to identify which box has the defective balls.

#240 - Confusing Probability Puzzle

You along with your friend are standing in front of two houses. Each of those houses inhabits a family with two children.

Your friend tells you the below two facts:
1) On your left is a family that has a boy who likes accounts but the other child loves science.
2) On the right is a family with a seven year old boy and a new born baby.

You ask him, "Does either of the family have a girl?"

To this he replies, "I am not quite sure. But can you guess that? If you are right, I will give you $200."

Which family do you think is likely to have a girl ?

1/2

In the house on the left, there are three possibilities:
Younger Older
Girl Boy
Boy Girl
Boy Boy

We cant have a girl-girl option because it has been mentioned that there is at least one boy in that house. Now all these outcomes are equally likely, and we have two events with girls, the chances of having a girl in the left house is 2/3.

In the house on the right, there are two possibilities because we already know that the older child is a boy:
Younger Older
Girl Boy
Boy Boy
Here the chances are 1/2.

Thus you must choose the house on the left for better chances at winning.